Revealed: The World’s Most Body Confident Countries

Date:

  • Cult Beauty analysed Google searches, Instagram hashtags and articles about body confidence to reveal the countries that are leading the way for body positivity.
  • The study reveals India is the most body confident country in the world
  • The UK, US AND Turkey all top the rankings as the most body confident countries in the world
  • Body confidence expert and author Astrid Longhurst provides tips on how to feel more body confident

Over the past 12 months, there has been a 250% increase across the world in Google searches for body-inclusive terms (‘love my body’, ‘plus size’ and ‘body confidence’). On top of that, there are more than 1.5 million global Instagram posts with the hashtag #bodyconfidence, and more than 10.5 million for #bodypositivity!

With that in mind, Cult Beauty set out to reveal where in the world are people most body-confident, and the research reveals that India is the most body-confident country!

Cult Beauty analysed Google searches, Instagram hashtags and articles about body confidence for every country around the world to find out which countries are leading the way in body positivity.

The top 10 most body confident countries are:

RankCountryNo. of monthly Google searches for body inclusive terms*No of ‘body confidence’ Instagram hashtagsNo of ‘body confidence’ new articles in the past yearTotal results
1India111,8301,900780114,510
2United States83,3011,97618,220103,497
3United Kingdom33,8802,9205,32042,120
4Turkey31,8301,60034133,771
5Philippines30,0201,9601,23233,212
6Indonesia27,7701,64097830,388
7Thailand20,4102,60063823,648
8Australia16,4603,9001,76022,120
9Malaysia14,9501,5001,23117,681
10Sri Lanka13,6801,2601,73816,678

In the top spot is India. With the highest number of monthly Google searches by a long way for body-inclusive terms, Asia’s second-largest country is clearly embracing body positivity in all its glory!

In second place is the United States. The US has published the largest number of articles about body confidence over the past year, showing that the country is leaning into body positivity in a big way.

The UK comes third in the rankings of the most body-positive countries! It has the second largest amount of Instagram hashtags for #bodyconfidnece in all the top 10 rankings.

Turkey (4th), Australia (8th) and Sri Lanka (10th) also come in the top 10 rankings for body confidence.

Five ways to boost your body confidence

Cult Beauty spoke to body confident expert and author Astrid Longhurst on how you can feel more body confident in your own skin.

  1. Surround yourself with positive energy – become a feel good magnet

It’s no wonder you feel unconfident if your inner voice is constantly telling you you’re not good enough. Body confidence starts from within, with a choice to feel good, no matter your age, size, shape or anything else.

“Decide that you are not defined by your body, but by how much joy you feel. Create this every day by mentally visualising yourself feeling happy and content with all that your day will bring you.”

  1. Focus on what brings you alive & what you love about you

Body confidence is all about being more of who you are. It’s about getting in touch with the real you. Knowing what you want, believing in yourself and setting your own pace.

“Write a self-appreciation journal. Every single day write three to five things that you appreciate about yourself (they can be the same things every day). This simple exercise can be a game changer!”

  1. Refuse to compare yourself to others – you are your own masterpiece

Comparison is the thief of joy. And social media makes it all too easy to compare ourselves to others. But it’s important to remember that everyone is unique.

“We are all individual works of art and that is what makes us our own living masterpieces. If you are ever tempted to judge someone as being better than you in any way say quietly to yourself, “They’re amazing and so am I!”. This helps to build a sense of inclusivity, rather than feeling separate from others and yourself.”

  1. Rescript your body story & cut out negative self-talk

How would you describe your body? From now on, we’re using positive words only. Choose the kind of words that you would love to feel and experience every day.

“Make positive grateful statements or affirmations for having already achieved all that you want in the present tense. For example, “I am so grateful that I am full of health & vitality” or “my body is my greatest friend”. Read your new life and body script every day and allow yourself to really feel the joy of how this would feel! Repeat daily with enthusiasm!”

  1. Move into happiness

One of the quickest ways to feel happy in your skin is to teach your body the state of happiness. And the best way that you can do this is to combine a movement with a positive saying or affirmation.

“Sit or stand and gently bounce up and down. Breathe in & out for four counts each. Allow yourself to smile broadly and say out loud (or just in your head) “I AM FABULOUS” Even five minutes of embodying an elevated emotion can have a significant positive effect on your health and immune system. If you feel slightly ridiculous, you know that it’s working!”

A spokesperson at Cult Beauty comments on the study “It’s great to see so many countries leading the way for body positivity. At Cult Beauty, we’re firm advocates for body positivity. No matter your share or size, you are beautiful, you are worthy and you deserve to love your body. We hope that many other countries start to shine a light on being confident in your own skin and hopefully our body confidence tips will help to make that happen!”

For more information on the study please visit https://www.cultbeauty.co.uk/blog/2022/08/revealed-the-worlds-most-body-confident-countries/

Share post:

Popular

More like this
Related

How to Celebrate An Eco-Conscious Wedding  

Weddings are one of the most important days of...

Celebrity Being Targeted for Robberies

Celebrities are being targeted for burgaries. In recent news,...

The long-awaited autobiography of John Caudwell – Love, Pain and Money: The Making of a Billionaire

Seven decades captured in one book, John Caudwell, British...

5 House Plants That Can Help You Sleep

Houseplants not only look good, but they are also...